Riding is Life
Lights

Comments

World Cycling Championships: Results list

A quick rundown of medals and results from Glasgow.

Escape Collective
by Escape Collective 08.08.2023 Photography by
Cor Vos
More from Author +

The UCI’s blockbuster World Cycling Championships – an event bringing together disparate disciplines of the sport in one big rainbow festival – is underway. We’ll have detailed coverage of road and some mountain bike events, but here’s a short list of results from other categories and disciplines, updated daily.

Upcoming (Saturday August 12)

All times are in local time.

Road results

Men Elite Time Trial – August 11

  1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 55:19
  2. Filippo Ganna (ITA) @ :12
  3. Joshua Tarling (GBR) @ :48

Read our report from this race here.

Junior Men Time Trial – August 11

  1. Oscar Chamberlain (AUS) 28:29
  2. Ben Wiggins (GBR) @ :25
  3. Louis Leidert (GER) @ :34

Women Elite Time Trial – August 10

  1. Chloe Dygert (USA) 46:59
  2. Grace Brown (AUS) @ :06
  3. Christina Schweinberger (AUT) @ 1:13

Read our report from this race here.

Junior Women Time Trial – August 10

  1. Felicity Wilson-Haffenden (AUS) 19:31
  2. Izzy Sharp (GBR) @ :17
  3. Federica Venturelli (ITA) @ :29

Men Under-23 Time Trial – August 9

  1. Lorenzo Milesi (ITA) 43:00
  2. Alec Segaert (BEL) @ :11
  3. Hamish McKenzie (AUS) @ :51

Team time trial mixed relay – August 8

  1. Switzerland 54:16.20 (Stefan Bissegger, Stefan Küng, Mauro Schmid, Elise Chabbey, Nicole Koller, Marlen Reusser)
  2. France +7.08 (Bruno Armirail, Remi Cavagna, Bryan Coquard, Audrey Cordon-Ragot, Cedrine Kerbaol, Juliette Labous)
  3. Germany +51.31 (Miguel Heidemann, Jannik Steimle, Max Walscheid, Ricarda Bauernfeind, Lisa Klein, Franziska Koch)

Elite Men road race – August 6

  1. Mathieu van der Poel (NED) 6:07:27
  2. Wout van Aert (BEL) +1:37
  3. Tadej Pogačar (SLO) +1:45

Read our report from this race here.

Junior Women road race – August 5

  1. Julie Bego (FRA) 1:54.53
  2. Cat Ferguson (GBR) +9
  3. Fleur Moors (BEL) +9

Junior Men road race – August 5

  1. Albert Philipsen (DEN) 3:06.26
  2. Paul Fietzke (GER) + 1:19
  3. Felix Ørn-Kristoff (NOR) +1:19
Sixteen-year-old Albert Philipsen is the new junior men’s world champion. Days later, he also won the Junior XC title. Photo © kramon

Mountain Bike results

U23 Men Cross Country – August 11

  1. Charlie Aldridge (GBR) 1:13:53
  2. Adrien Boichis (FRA) @ :13
  3. Dario Lillo (SUI) @ :29

U23 Women Cross Country – August 11

  1. Samara Maxwell (NZL) 1:16:26
  2. Ginia Caluori (SUI) @ 1:01
  3. Ronja Blöchlinger (SUI) @ 1:27

Elite Women Cross Country Short Track – August 10

  1. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (FRA) 21:17
  2. Puck Pieterse (NED) @ :04
  3. Evie Richards (GBR) @ :09

Elite Men Cross Country Short Track – August 10

  1. Sam Gaze (NZL) 20:27
  2. Victor Koretzky (FRA) @ same time
  3. Tom Pidcock (GBR) @ :02

Junior Women Cross Country – August 10

  1. Isabella Holmgren (CAN) 1:07:37
  2. Marin Lowe (CAN) @ :39
  3. Natalia Grzegorzewska (POL) @ 1:24

Junior Men Cross Country – August 10

  1. Albert Philipsen (DEN) 1:07:55
  2. Elian Paccagnella (ITA) @ :54
  3. Ian Ackert (CAN) @ 1:03

XC mixed team relay – August 9

  1. Switzerland 1:05:42 (Nino Schurter, Linda Indergrand, Dario Lillo, Ronja Blochlinger, Nicolas Halter, Anina Hutter)
  2. France @ :09 (Jordan Sarrou, Loana Lecomte, Adrien Boichis, Line Burquier, Julian Hemon, Anais Moulin)
  3. Denmark @ :41 (Sebastian Fini Carstensen, Caroline Bohe, Tobias Lillelund, Sofie Pedersen, Albert Philipsen, Julie Lillelund)

Women Cross-Country Marathon – August 6

  1. Mona Mitterwallner (AUT) 5:07:50
  2. Candice Lill (RSA) +0:54
  3. Adelheid Morath (GER) +9:50

Men Cross-Country Marathon – August 6

  1. Henrique da Silva Avancini (BRA) 4:14:42
  2. Martin Stošek (CZE) +0:28
  3. Lukas Baum (GER) +1.43

Women Downhill – August 5

  1. Valentina Höll (AUT) 4:58.242
  2. Camille Balanche (SUI) +2.020
  3. Marine Cabirou (FRA) +2.361

Men Downhill – August 5

  1. Charlie Hatton (GBR) 4:26.747
  2. Andreas Kolb (AUT) +0.599
  3. Laurie Greenland (GBR) +1.229

Junior Women Downhill – August 4

  1. Erice van Leuven (NZL) 5:15.613
  2. Poppy Lane (NZL) @ 5.208
  3. Sacha Earnest (NZL) @ 5.625

Junior Men Downhill – August 4

  1. Henri Kiefer (GER) 4:30.727
  2. Bodhi Kuhn (CAN) @ .418
  3. Léo Abella (FRA) @ 3.964
Jennifer Valente picked up her third gold medal of World Track Championships on Wednesday in the Omnium. Photo © Cor Vos

Track results (finished August 9)

Women Omnium – August 9

  1. Jennifer Valente (USA) 145 points
  2. Amalie Dideriksen (DEN) 136 points
  3. Lotte Kopecky (BEL) 133 points

Men Keirin – August 9

  1. Kevin Quintero Chavarro (COL) 9.889
  2. Matthew Richardson (AUS)
  3. Shinji Nakano (JPN)

Men Points Race – August 9

  1. Aaron Gate (NZL) 123 points
  2. Albert Torres Barcelo (ESP) 107 points
  3. Fabio Van den Bossche (BEL) 95 points

Women Match Sprint – August 9

  1. Emma Finucane (GBR) 2 heats to 0
  2. Lea Friedrich (GER)
  3. Ellesse Andrews (NZL) 2 heats to 0 over Emma Hinze (GER)

Men 1 KM Time Trial – August 8

  1. Jeffrey Hooglund (NED) 58.222
  2. Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) @ .304
  3. Thomas Cornish (AUS) @ .600

Women Points Race – August 8

  1. Lotte Kopecky (BEL) 39 points
  2. Georgia Baker (AUS) 31 points
  3. Tsuyaka Kuchino (JPN) 14 points

Men Madison – August 8

  1. Netherlands (Jan Willem van Schipp, Yoeri Havik) 37 points
  2. Great Britain (Mark Stewart, Oliver Wood) 35 points
  3. New Zealand (Aaron Gate, Stewart Campbell) 34 points

Men Elimination Race – August 7

  1. Ethan Vernon (GBR)
  2. Dylan Bibic (CAN)
  3. Elia Viviani (ITA)

Men Match Sprint – August 7

  1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
  2. Nicholas Paul (TTO)
  3. Jack Carlin (GBR)

Women Madison – August 7

  1. Great Britain 28 pts (Neah Evans and Elinor Barker)
  2. Australia 25 pts (Georgia Baker and Alex Manly)
  3. France 22 pts (Victoire Berteau and Clara Copponi)

Women Elimination Race – August 6

  1. Lotte Kopecky (BEL)
  2. Valentine Fortin (FRA)
  3. Jennifer Valente (USA)

Men Individual Pursuit – August 6

  1. Filippo Ganna (ITA) 4:01.976
  2. Dan Bigham (GBR) 4:02.030
  3. Jonathan Milan (ITA) 4:05.868

Women Keirin – August 6

  1. Ellesse Andrews (NZL)
  2. Martha Pineda (COL)
  3. Lea Friedrich (GER)

Men Omnium – August 6

  1. Iuri Leitao (POR) 187 points
  2. Benjamin Thomas (FRA) 185 points)
  3. Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) 175 points

Women Team Pursuit – August 5

  1. Great Britain 4:08.771
  2. New Zealand 4:13.313
  3. France 4:13.059 (vs Italy’s 4:13.334 in bronze-medal race)

Men Team Pursuit – August 5

  1. Denmark 3:45.161
  2. Italy 3:47.396
  3. New Zealand

Women Scratch Race – August 4

  1. Jennifer Valente (USA)
  2. Maike van der Duin (NED)
  3. Michaela Drummond (NZL)
Maike van der Duin, who races on the road for Canyon-SRAM, won a silver medal in the elite women’s scratch race for the Netherlands. Fellow roadie/track racer Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) took bronze, behind winner and Olympic Omnium gold medalist Jennifer Valente (USA). Photo © Gregory van Gansen/Cor Vos

Women 500m Time Trial – August 4

  1. Emma Hinze (GER) 32.820
  2. Kristina Clonan (AUS) +0.136
  3. Lea Friedrich (GER) +0.314

Men Team Sprint – August 4

  1. Netherlands 41.647
  2. Australia 41.682
  3. France 42.583

Women Individual Pursuit – August 3

  1. Chloe Dygert (USA) 3:17.452
  2. Franziiska Brausse (GER) OVL
  3. Bryony Botha (NZL) 3:22.210

Men Scratch Race (15 km) – August 3

  1. William Tidball (GBR)
  2. Kuboki Kazushige (JPN)
  3. Tuur Dens (BEL)

Women Team Sprint – August 3

  1. Germany 45.848
  2. Great Britain 45.923
  3. China 46.543

Current medal tally (as of Tuesday August 8)

What did you think of this story?